Register     Login 

MSWA: The Maryland Wrestling Forum

 
Last visit was: It is currently Tue Jan 16, 2018 11:28 pm

Sponsors

   Search

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 11th Annual Falcon Invitational Results
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:59 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:41 pm
Posts: 184
Location: Westminster, Maryland
Team Scores:
Winters Mill 517
Marriotts Ridge 446
Atholton 362
Francis Scott Key 303
Rising Sun 225
Patterson Mill 207
Wootton 195
Wheaton 183
Meade 154
Gerstell Academy 110
Severna Park 99
Glenelg Country School 80

Semi-Finals:

106: Drew Pruett (ATH) fall Garrett Dell (WM) :28
106: Austin Manwiller (MR) major decision Eric Liau (WOT) 9-0

113: Hunter Merson (WM) fall Colby Miller (RIS) 3:19
113: David Panda (ATH) fall Jason Liau (WOT) 5:53

120: Jon Price (RIS) major decision Brendan Glover (MR) 12-3
120: Logan Konold (WM) decision Yoseph Yilma (WHE) 7-2

126: Ethan Bohan (MR) win by FFT over Wyatt McMillan (RIS)
126: Dontae Smith (FSK) decision Zach Kirby (WM) 12-7

132: Brett Gladstone (MR) fall Colby Unkart (WM) 1:53
132: Derek Noppinger (ATH) major-decision Nathan Perry (FSK) 13-2

138: Silas Filliaux (RIS) major-decision Jason Peng (WOT) 11-2
138: Will Vaxmonsky (MR) fall Rami Tadros (GER) 2:43

145: Stephen Frazier (ATH) major-decision Jake Fratta (MR) 13-1
145: Nico Vagnier (WM) decision Alex Terskin (WOT) 6-2

152: Jordon Myers (PM) fall Connor Coughlin (FSK) 1:31
152: Troy Blessing (WM) fall Spencer Tritto (WOT) 1:22

160: Josh Burndley (WM) decision Rey Robinson (GCS) 14-8
160: Ryan Owings (FSK) fall Ryan Reeling (MR) 1:55

170: Sean Billups (ATH) fall Connor Morton (PM) :44
170: Trevor Fawley (WM) fall Richie Moore (RIS) 1:29

182: Hunter Crowley (PM) decision Justin Hooper (MR) 9-4
182: Nate Imes (WM) win by Inj. Default over Casey Rowe (WM) 2:30

195: Austin Cestone (MR) fall Quinton Lyons (MEA) 4:30
195: Hunter Lowe (WM) decision Kane Richardson (FSK) 9-5

220: Jack Murphy (WHE) fall Jack Baxter (MR) 5:12
220: Alex Miller (WM) decision Miles Easterling (ATH) 8-2

285: Blake Billings (WM) fall Jonathan Woodie (FSK) :15
285: Tyler Vandenberg (MR) decision Behnam Sari (WOT) 3-1 OT

Finals:

106: Drew Pruett (ATH) fall Austin Manwiller (MR) 1:45
113: David Panda (ATH) decision Hunter Merson (WM) 12-10 OT
120: Jon Price (RIS) decision Logan Konold (WM) 8-1
126: Ethan Bohan (MR) decision Dontae Smith (FSK) 9-3
132: Brett Gladstone (MR) major-decision Derek Noppinger (ATH) 8-0
138: Silas Filliaux (RIS) decision Will Vaxmonsky (MR) 3-0
145: Stephen Frazier (ATH) fall Nico Vagnier (WM) 4:41
152: Troy Blessing (WM) major-decision Jordon Myers (PM) 12-0
160: Josh Burndley (WM) decision Ryan Owings (FSK) 7-1
170: Sean Billups (ATH) decision Trevor Fawley (WM) 6-0
182: Hunter Crowley (PM) fall Nate Imes (FSK) :46
195: Austin Cestone (MR) fall Hunter Lowe (WM) :33
220: Alex Miller (WM) fall Jack Murphy (WHE) 4:58
285: Blake Billings (WM) fall Tyler Vandenberg (MR) 1:25

3rd/4th:

106: Garrett Dell (WM) decision Eric Liau (WOT) 1-0
113: Colby Miller (RIS) decision Jason Liau (WOT) 1-0
120: Yoseph Yilma (WHE) decision Brendan Glover (MR) 4-3
126: Zach Kirby (WM) win by FFT over Wyatt McMillan (RIS)
132: Colby Unkart (WM) decision Nathan Perry (FSK) 6-4
138: Rami Tadros (GER) decision Jason Peng (WOT) 4-3
145: Jake Fratta (MR) decision Alex Terskin (WOT) 5-0
152: Connor Coughlin (FSK) fall Spencer Tritto (WOT) 1:43
160: Rey Robinson (GCS) tech-fall Ryan Reeling (MR) 16-1
170: Richie Moore (RIS) decision Connor Morton (PM) 12-6
182: Justin Hooper (MR) win by FFT over Casey Rowe (WM)
195: Kane Richardson (FSK) decision Quinton Lyons (MEA) 3-2
220: Miles Easterling (ATH) fall Jack Baxter (MR) :30
285: Behnam Sari (WOT) fall Jonathan Woodie (FSK) 1:43

5th/6th

106: Chadwick (SEP) decision Nwaige (WHE) 3-0
113: Wiggins (MR) fall Brevard (WHE) :38
120: Frazier (ATH) fall Lee (WOT) 3:36
126: Warner (WOT) decision Harvey (PM) 7-3
132: Friedberg (GER) decision Shadowns (SEV) 4-2
138: Strickler (SEP) decision Clark (PM) 2-0
145: Kinloch (FSK) fall Charles (SEP) 2:04
152: Rodriguez (ATH) decision Cintrano (MR) 10-3
160: Hamlett (SEP) decision Lee (PM) 6-2
170: Dykes (FSK) fall McMurtray (MR) 2:20
182: Coronado (MEA) fall Wu (WHE) 2:07
195: Cimorosi (RIS) decision Almes (PM) 5-1
220: Ayomobi (MEA) decision Tomarchio (GCS) 7-0
285:

7th/8th

106: Butler (MEA) fall Paz (GER) :47
113: Hardesty (GCS) win by FFT
120:
126: Sharps (MEA) fall Magluyan (WHE) 1:51
132: Choi (PM) win by FFT
138: Silverman (ATH) fall Ousley (WM) 2:05
145: Kinney (MEA) decision Atidadeoluwa (PM) 2-0
152: Nixon (MEA) fall Taylor (GER) :47
160: Mattes (ATH) decision Dillon (GER) 6-0
170: Holland (GER) win by FFT
182: Schlipp (SEP) fall Lew (ATH) 3:18
195: Mabkop (WHE) fall Koyfman (GER) 3:32
220: Stacy (FSK) win by FFT


Pool Rounds: https://tinyurl.com/Falcon-Invite-Pools

Championship Bracket: https://tinyurl.com/Falcon-Invite-Finals

Lightweight Outstanding Wrestler: Drew Pruett- Atholton 106

Heavyweight Outstanding Wrestler: Hunter Crowley- Patterson Mill 182


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 11th Annual Falcon Invitational Results
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 1:48 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:50 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks for posting this information. Great tournament, lots of mat time, some very exciting finals matches.


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ]  Moderators: W. Hicks, mtm1974, marylandadv, bulger

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2011 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net & kodeki